Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is of the utmost importance, we are therefore committed to safeguarding your personal information. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.
This statement describes the personal information we collect, how it is used and shared, your choices regarding this information and applies to any users of our services.
Any reference in this statement to information or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who are we?

We are Tarka Pottery the trading name of sole trader Jax Williams.

All references to “we” “our” “us” or “company” within this statement or within any opt-in notices are deemed to refer to Tarka Pottery.

Our trading location is Glebe Farm, Little Torrington, Devon. EX38 8PS, United Kingdom.

Data controllers

For your reference the data controller is Tarka Pottery, Glebe Farm, Little Torrington, Devon. EX38 8PS, United Kingdom.

The Data controller representative is Jax Williams who can be contacted info@tarkapottery.co.uk

The personal information we collect

We collect the following categories of information:

1. Personal information you provide

For example, this information may be collected when you:

  • Contact us about any of our services
  • Create or update your account
  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Enquire about, book or review a service
  • Enter a competition

The type of information we collect from you may include your name, email address, phone number, postal address and account password.

We may ask for information such as the names and ages of guests in your party, some of whom may be under 18. If you provide us with information for anybody under the age of 18, you may be asked to confirm that you are their parent or guardian and you agree to us handling their personal details.

2. Information created when you use our services

The following types of information are created when using our services:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

Cookies and third-party technologies

We may also gather information from cookies, web beacons or similar technologies from the internet.

'Cookies' are small text files stored on your computer by your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. Like most websites this one uses cookies. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use your information

Our main purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with the services you requested and those which we believe will improve your experience with us.
We may use your information in the following ways:

  • Providing services and features
  • Show you recently viewed, items or saved searches.
  • Understand your onsite behaviour so that we may personalise our marketing service to you
  • Verify your eligibility for any products, promotions or services we offer
  • Provide guest or user reviews on our website
  • To assist you when you contact us
  • Monitor and improve our services
  • To perform functions and services otherwise described to you when we collect your information

Research and development

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to gain better market insights, improve and enhance the safety and security of our services and to develop new features and products. It also enables us to track the performance of our website and the content within it.

Profiling

We may analyse your information to create a profile about you in order to serve you with relevant content. We may use additional information about you from other sources to help us to do this more accurately and efficiently.

We do not profile in any way that will put you at a disadvantage. We do not profile in any way using sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation).

Marketing communications & advertising

We may communicate with you about our products, services, promotions and news or, where applicable, relevant third parties services.

We may also provide you with relevant advertising and content about our services through third party providers as well as tracking performance of this advertising. For information on how to opt out of this advertising, please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

Verifying information

We may use or share your information with third parties to verify its accuracy.

Legal proceedings and requirements

We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law.

Job applicants

We ask for information from job applicants to assist with our recruitment process. The information will be used solely in connection with considering and acting upon an application. We may retain your information, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions.
We may perform these functions ourselves or use a third party provider to perform these functions on our behalf. Where us a third party they will be required to use your personal information only to perform services for us.

Information sharing and disclosure

We always treat your data with sensitivity and keep it secure. At times we share your information with others where it is either necessary to perform our services or where you have given your consent to do so.

Other parties that we share your data with include:

  • The general public
  • When you submit content through public forums such as blogs, social media and independent partners for holiday reviews, any personal information provided in such forums is done so at your own risk as voluntarily provided by you.
  • External service providers and business partners

We will not share your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Third party advertising platforms

Where we share your data with third party advertising platforms (such as Google or Facebook) to provide you with relevant and personalised marketing content. This information may be joined with information held within that platform. To opt out or review your privacy settings, please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

With relevant authorities

For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute we may share your information when required or allowed to do so by law. For example, if you use another person's credit card, we may be required by law to share information with that credit card holder, including holiday information.

With your consent

We may share your information other than as described in this statement if we notify you and you provide your specific consent for this purpose.

Safety and security

We know how much data security matters to all our customers and we treat your data with the utmost care.

We adopt best practices and operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection to safeguard personal identifiable information.

Choice & transparency

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can edit the name, phone number, postal address and email address within your account (where applicable) or by contacting us.

Marketing Opt-Outs

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at info@tarkapotteryco.uk, writing to the Data controller representative, Tarka Pottery, Glebe Farm, Little Torringotn, Devon. EX38 8PS, United Kingdom or by calling 07931306414 and asking to speak to the Data controller representative.

You can also opt out of certain marketing communications through the following means:

Email:
By following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email or updating your preferences in your account (where applicable). Please note that if you do opt out, you may still be sent non-marketing messages, such as booking confirmations or balance reminders that would be relevant to the service we are providing to you.

Post:
By following instructions from within the mailing itself or sending back to the sender address

Please remember that if you change your preference it may take a short time for those preferences to become effective.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we may hold for you and what we are using this information for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Upon receipt of such requests we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one month.
If you believe the personal information we hold for you is incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@tarkapotteryco.uk, writing to the Data controller representative, Tarka Pottery, Glebe Farm, Little Torrington, Devon. EX38 8PS, United Kingdom or by calling 07931306414 and asking to speak to the Data controller representative. If you are not happy with the manner in which we have used your personal information you have the right to complain to a statutory authority, in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

External links

On our websites you will find some links to external websites. Once you have left our website, our responsibility to you at Tarka Pottery ends. Please check the privacy policies on other websites.

Updates to this statement

We monitor and review our privacy statement regularly. If we make significant changes we will endeavour to notify you through the website or through others means, such as email.

Updated May 2019